2018 Alumni Awards Affair

Thursday, October 4, 2018

JapanEach fall, the Alumni Association celebrates the achievements of outstanding individuals, alumni societies, and alumni networks that have demonstrated exceptional commitment and leadership to the Alumni Association and the University during the previous year. These awards recognize and celebrate those who contribute to the mission of the Alumni Association by connecting alumni, students, and friends in lifelong support of the University of Minnesota and each other.

Details about the awards and this year's recipients can be found here.

Mary A. McEvoy Award for Public Engagement and Leadership


- Caleb Murphy (M.D., M.B.A. ’18) - Medical School
- Morrine Omolo (M.S. ‘21) - College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences

Donald R. Zander Alumni Award for Student Leadership


- David Begelman (B.S. ‘18) - College of Biological Sciences
- Monica Delgado (B.A. ‘18) - College of Liberal Arts
- Elliot Fleck (B.A. ‘18) - College of Liberal Arts
- Gabriella Granada (B.A. ‘19) - College of Liberal Arts

Distinguished Leadership Award for Internationals


- Mateus Rodriguez Alves (Ph.D. ‘12) - Social and Administrative Pharmacy and Djenane Ramalho de Oliveira (Ph.D. ‘03) - Social and Administrative Pharmacy - Brazil
- Kuei-Min Chen (M.S. ‘96, Ph.D. ‘00) - Gerontological Nursing - Taiwan
- Sudarat Damrongwatanapokin (Ph.D. ‘93) - Veterinary Medicine - Thailand
- Xinshen Diao (Ph.D. ‘95) - Applied Economics - China
- Abosede Oyeleye Human Rights Humphrey Fellow (‘15-’16) - Nigeria


Alumni Association Awards

- College of Liberal Arts – Program Extraordinaire (Society)
- Medtronic Alumni Network – Program Extraordinaire (Network)
- Dakota County Chapter - Outstanding Alumni Network
- College of Science and Engineering - Outstanding Alumni Society
- Kaamil A. Haider (B.F.A. ‘17) - College of Design - U40 Alumni Leader (co-recipient)
- Eric Sannerud (B.S. ‘13) - College of Continuing and Professional Studies - U40 Alumni Leader (co-recipient)
- Paul Taylor (B.A. ’61) - College of Liberal Arts - Advocate of the Year

Alumni Service Awards



- Paul Hugunin (B.S. ‘89) - College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences
- Dennis Martenson (B.C.E. ‘67, M.S. ‘68) - College of Science and Engineering
- Daniel McDonald (B.E.E. ‘82, J.D. ‘85) - Alumni Association
- Scott Setzepfandt (B.S. ‘79) - College of Pharmacy
- Todd Williams (B.S.B. ‘91) - Carlson School of Management

Share

Stay Connected.