Alumni Legislators

A list of forty six U of M alumni State Legislators is provided below and separated by the Senate and House. To connect to each State Legislator's official webpage, click on their name. To send an email to each State Legislator, click on their email form or email address.

Senate Members


Legislator: Paul_Anderson

Paul Anderson (44, R)
sen.paul.anderson@senate.mn

Home: Plymouth
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: Policy Fellow '04
District: 44: Plymouth, Minnetonka


Legislator: Thomas Bakk

Thomas M. Bakk (03, DFL)
Email Form

Home: Cook
Campus: Duluth
Degree: B.A., Business Administration '78
District: 3: NE Minnesota


Karla Bigham_210x270
Alumni Leg Page
https://umnalumni.org/UMAA-get-involved/Alumni-Legislators

Karla Bigham (54, DFL)
sen.karla.bigham@senate.mn

Home: Cottage Grove
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: M. Public Affairs '13
District: 54: Cottage Grove, Hastings


Legislator: Jim Carlson

Jim Carlson (51, DFL)
Email Form

Home: Eagan
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: B.S. Mechanical Engineering ’73
District: 51: Burnsville and Eagan


Legislator: Steve Cwodzinski

Steve Cwodzinski (48, DFL)
sen.steve.cwodzinski@senate.mn

Home: Eden Prairie
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: B.S., Social Studies '83, M.Ed. Social Studies '90
District: 48: Eden Prairie, Minnetonka


Legislator: Gary Dahms

Gary H. Dahms (16, R)
sen.gary.dahms@senate.mn

Home: Redwood Falls
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: CFANS, B.S., Agriculture Business Administration ’69
District: 16: Redwood Falls and surrounding


Legislator: Scott Dibble

D. Scott Dibble (61, DFL)
Email Form

Home: Minneapolis
Campus: Twin Cities
District: 61: SW Minneapolis


Legislator: Kari Dziedzic

Kari Dziedzic (60, DFL)
Email Form

Home: Minneapolis
Campus: Twin Cities
District: 60: North Central Minneapolis


Legislator: Melisa Franzen

Melisa Franzen (49, DFL)
Email Form

Home: Edina
Campus: Twin Cities
District: 49: Edina, Bloomington


Legislator: John Jasinski

John Jasinski (24, R)
sen.john.jasinski@senate.mn

Home: Faribault
Campus: Duluth
District: 24: Faribault, Owatonna


Legislator: Scott Jensen

Scott Jensen (47, R)
sen.scott.jensen@senate.mn

Home: Chaska
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: B.A., Physiology '78, M.D. Medicine '81
District: 47: Chaska, Waconia


Legislator: Carolyn_Laine

Carolyn Laine (41, DFL)
sen.carolyn.laine@senate.mn

Home: Columbia Heights
Campus: Duluth
Degree: B.S. Elementary Education '69
District: 41: Fridley, New Brighton, Columbia Heights, St. Anthony


Legislator: Matt Little

Matt Little (58, DFL)
sen.matt.little@senate.mn

Home: Lakeville
Campus: Morris, Twin Cities
Degree: B.A., Political Science '07, J.D. Law '14
District: 58: Lakeville, Farmington


Legislator: Tony Lourey

Tony Lourey (11, DFL)
sen.tony.lourey@senate.mn

Home: Kerrick
Campus: Duluth
Degree: B.A., Philosophy '91
District: 11: NE Minnesota


Legislator: Carla Nelson

Carla J. Nelson (26, R)
sen.carla.nelson@senate.mn

Home: Rochester
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: M.A., Education '97
District: 26: Rochester


Legislator: Ann Rest

Ann H. Rest (45, DFL)
Email Form

Home: New Hope
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: M. Business Taxation '82
District: 45: New Hope, Robbinsdale, Crystal


Legislator: Dan Sparks

Dan Sparks (27, DFL)
sen.dan.sparks@senate.mn

Home: Austin
Campus: Twin Cities
District: 27: South central Minnesota


Legislator: Patricia Torres Ray

Patricia Torres Ray (63, DFL)
Email Form

Home: Minneapolis
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: B.A., Urban Studies '01, M.P.A. '04
District: 63: Minneapolis


Legislator: Melissa Wiklund

Melissa Wiklund (50, DFL)
sen.melissa.wiklund@senate.mn

Home: Bloomington
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: B.S., Interior Design '86, B.S. Electrical Engineering '91
District: 50: SE Minneapolis, Bloomington


House Members


Legislator: Paul Anderson

Paul Anderson (12B, R)
rep.paul.anderson@house.mn

Home: Starbuck
Campus: Morris
Degree: B.A., Physical Education/Education '74
District: 12B: Pope and Doublas counties, Sauk Center


Legislator: Sarah Anderson

Sarah Anderson (44A, R)
rep.sarah.anderson@house.mn

Home: Plymouth
Campus: Duluth
Degree: B.A., Political Science and Sociology '95
District: 44A: Plymouth


Legislator: Jon Applebaum

Jon Applebaum (44B, DFL)
rep.jon.applebaum@house.mn

Home: Minnetonka
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: J.D. '10
District: 44B: Plymouth, Sauk Center


Legislator: Jamie Becker Finn

Jamie Becker-Finn (42B, DFL)
rep.jamie.becker-finn@house.mn

Home: Roseville
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: B.A., Psychology '04
District: 42B: Shoreview, Vadnais Heights, Little Canada


Legislator: Connie Bernardy

Connie Bernardy (41A, DFL)
rep.connie.bernardy@house.mn

Home: Fridley
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: B.A., Speech Communications '85
District: 41A: Anoka and Ramsey County


Legislator: Andrew Carlson

Andrew Carlson (50B, DFL)
rep.andrew.carlson@house.mn

Home: Bloomington
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: Policy Fellow '15
District: 50B: Bloomington


Legislator: Drew Christensen

Drew Christenson (56A, R)
rep.drew.christensen@house.mn

Home: Burnsville
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: B.A., Political Science '15
District: 56A: Savage, Burnsville


Legislator: Jim Davnie

Jim Davnie (63A, DFL)
rep.jim.davnie@house.mn

Home: Minneapolis
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: B.S., Psychology/Social Work '88, M.Ed., Education '96, M.P.A. "10
District: 63A: East Minneapolis


Legislator: Matt Dean

Matt Dean (38B, R)
rep.matt.dean@house.mn

Home: Dellwood
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: B. Architecture '92
District: 38B: North Oaks, White Bear Lake


Legislator: Raymond Dehn

Raymond Dehn (59B, DFL)
rep.raymond.dehn@house.mn

Home: Minneapolis
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: B.A., Architecture and History '93
District: 59B: NE Minneapolis


Legislator: Steve Drazkowski

Steve Drazkowski (21B, R)
rep.steve.drazkowski@house.mn

Home: Mazeppa
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: M.Ed., Agricultural Education '94
District: 21B: Goodhue County


Legislator: Peggy Flanagan

Peggy Flanagan (46A, DFL)
rep.peggy.flanagan@house.mn

Home: St. Louis Park
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: B.A., Child Psychology '02
District: 46A: Plymouth, Golden Valley


Legislator: Mary Franson

Mary Franson (08B, R)
rep.mary.franson@house.mn

Home:Alexandria
Campus: Duluth
Degree: B.A., Psychology '02
District: 8: SW Minnesota


Legislator: Debra Hilstrom

Debra Hilstrom (40B, DFL)
rep.debra.hilstrom@house.mn

Home: Brooklyn Center
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: B.A., Sociology '90
District: 40B: Brooklyn Park, Brooklyn Center


Legislator: Melissa Hortman

Melissa Hortman (36B, DFL)
rep.melissa.hortman@house.mn

Home: Brooklyn Park
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: LAW '95
District: 36B


Legislator: Randy Jessup

Randy Jessup (42A, R)
rep.randy.jessup@house.mn

Home: Shoreview
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: B.S., Chemical Engineering '84, M.B.A. Business Administration '88
District: 42A: Mounds View, Shoreview, Arden Hills


Legislator: Erin Koegel

Erin Koegel (37A, DFL)
rep.erin.koegel@house.mn

Home: Spring Lake Park
Campus: Duluth
District: 37A: Blaine, Coon Rapids, Spring Lake Park


Legislator: Tina Liebling

Tina Liebling (26A, DFL)
rep.tina.liebling@house.mn

Home: Rochester
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: B.A., Spanish '97
District: 26A: Rochester


Legislator: Diane Loeffler

Diane Loeffler (60A, DFL)
rep.diane.loeffler@house.mn

Home: Minneapolis
Campus: Twin Cities
District: 60A: NE Minneapolis


Legislator: Eric Lucero

Eric Lucero (30B, R)
rep.eric.lucero@house.mn

Home: Dayton
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: M.B.A., Business Administration '10
District: 30B: Hanover, Albertville, Ostego, St. Michael, Dayton


Legislator: Tim Miller

Tim Miller (17A, R)
rep.tim.miller@house.mn

Home: Prinsburg
Campus: Extension
District: 17A: Benson, Montevideo, Prinsburg


Jeremy Munson_210x270
Alumni Leg page
https://umnalumni.org/UMAA-get-involved/Alumni-Legislators

Jeremy Munson (23B, R)
rep.tim.miller@house.mn

Home: Lake Crystal
Campus: Crookston
Degree: B.S., Business Management '13
District: 23B: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Waseca, Watonwan


Legislator: Mary Murphy

Mary Murphy (03B, DFL)
rep.mary.murphy@house.mn

Home: Hermantown
Campus: Duluth
District: 3B: Duluth, Hermantown


Legislator: Liz Olson

Liz Olson (7B, DFL)
rep.liz.olson@house.mn

Home: Duluth
Campus: Duluth
Degree: B.A., Sociology '03
District: 7B: Duluth


Legislator: Ilhan Omar

Illhan Omar (60B, DFL)
rep.ilhan.omar@house.mn

Home: Minneapolis
Campus: Twin Cities
District: 60B: Minneapolis


Legislator: Joyce Peppin

Joyce Peppin (34A, R)
rep.joyce.peppin@house.mn

Home: Rogers
Campus: Duluth
Degree: B.A., Political Science and Speech Communications '92
District: 34A: Rogers, Dayton


Legislator: Laurie Pryor

Laurie Pryor (48A, DFL)
rep.laurie.pryor@house.mn

Home: Minnetonka
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: M.A., Speech Communication '95
District: 48A: Eden Prairie, Minnetonka


Legislator: Jennifer Schultz

Jennifer Schultz (07A, DFL)
rep.jennifer.schultz@house.mn

Home: Duluth
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: Ph.D., Economics and Health Services Research '01
District: 07A: Duluth


Paul Torkelson _210x270
Alumni Leg page
https://umnalumni.org/UMAA-get-involved/Alumni-Legislators

Paul Torkelson (16B, R)
rep.paul.torkelson@house.mn

Home: Hanska
Campus: Extension
Degree: MARL Program '13
District: 16B: New Ulm


Legislator: Mark Uglem

Mark Uglem (36A, R)
rep.mark.uglem@house.mn

Home: Champlin
Campus: Duluth
Degree: B.A., Urban Studies '73
District: 36A: Champlin


Legislator: Nolan West

Nolan West (37B, R)
rep.nolan.west@house.mn

Home: Blaine
Campus: Twin cities
Degree: B.A., History/Political Science '13
District: 37B: Blaine


Legislator: Abigail Whelan

Abigail Whelan (35A, R)
rep.abigail.whelan@house.mn

Home: Anoka
Campus: Twin Cities
Degree: B.A., Political Science and History '10, M.A. Public Policy '13
District: 35A: Ramsey, Anoka


Legislator: Cheryl Youakim

Cheryl Youakim (46B, DFL)
rep.cheryl.youakim@house.mn

Home: Hopkins
Degree: B.A., Journalism
District: 46B: Hopkins, St. Louis Park


Share

Stay Connected.